Privacy policy

Declaration on information obligation

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

General

By using this website, you consent to the use of personal and non-personal data as set forth in this privacy policy in the manner described below and for the purposes set forth below. You may withdraw your consent at any time (also in part) by e-mail urlaub@hochkoenigin.com. This may affect the functionality of the content offered on this site, in particular because some data applications are required to deliver the service you requested. You also have the right to information about personal data concerning you, to data portability, to correction or deletion of personal data as well as to restriction or opposition to the processing of your personal data. You can exercise these rights by e-mail to urlaub@hochkoenigin.com. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the Data Protection Authority
in Austria: https://www.dsb.gv.at
in Germany: https://bit.ly/2uc9LSX
in Italy: https://www.garanteprivacy.it
National Data Protection Authorities: https://www.dsb.gv.at/links.
Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) is processed and transmitted by HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG only in a lawful manner (in particular for fulfilment of contractual obligations or on the basis of your consent).

Contact

If you contact HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG by e-mail and/or contact form, your personal data, in particular your name and e-mail address, will be stored for 3 years in order to process the inquiry and for any follow-up questions. This data processing is therefore required for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with § 8 (3) (4) DSG and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. If you leave comments or other contributions in the boxes provided, your IP address will be stored for a maximum of six months. This storage has the purpose to be able to identify those responsible in case of any legal violations. It therefore lies in the primary interest of HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG according to § 8 (1) Z 4 DSG and Art 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The data entered by you in the contact form remains with us until you ask us to delete it, you revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage is omitted (e.g. after completion of your request). Mandatory statutory provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Presentation of the website

HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG saves the following data with each access to the website www.hochkoenigin.com (hereinafter referred to as the “website”): Name of the website visited, requested file, date/time, amount of data transferred, message about successful retrieval, browser type/version, operating system, previously visited page and IP address. The short-term storage of the IP address of your device is required for the provision of the content of the website and thus in accordance with § 8 (3) Z 4 DSG and in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR for the performance of the contract. Your IP address will be deleted after the use of the website. HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG uses the aforementioned data for statistical purposes only.

Cookies

When you visit the website, one or more cookies (small text files) are stored on your device. The purpose of this is to improve the service of HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG by, for example, saving user settings. Use of the website is also possible without cookies. You can disable the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict them to certain websites, or set your browser to notify you before a cookie is stored. At any time, you can delete cookies from your computer’s hard drive using the privacy features of your browser. In this case, the functionality and usability of the website could be restricted.

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes:
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

There is no merge of this data with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or precontractual measures.

SSL encryption

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG. An encrypted connection is indicated by the browser’s address bar changing from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock icon in your browser bar. If the SSL encryption is activated, the data that you send to HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG cannot be read by third parties. Data storage for online booking We point out that for the purpose of online booking and for subsequent contract processing by the online booking system, cookies and the IP data of the connection owner are stored, as well as the data provided by the booking person in the online booking. In addition all necessary data for the booking is stored with us for the purpose of fulfilling the contract. The data provided by you is required to fulfil the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data we cannot conclude the contract with you. Data transfer to third parties will not take place, with the exception of the corresponding channel manager, hotel programme or the transmission of credit card data to the processing bank/payment service provider for the purpose of debiting the online booking, as well as to our tax advisor to fulfil our tax obligations. When cancelling the online booking, the data stored with us will be deleted. In the event of a successful online booking, all data from the contractual relationship is stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years). Data processing takes place on the basis of the statutory provisions of § 96 (3) TKG as well as of Art. 6 (1) (a) (consent) and/or (b) (necessary for fulfilment of the contract) of the GDPR.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies that allow analysis of the use of the website. The data generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there for the duration of your visit to the website www.hochkoenigin.com. For the transfer of personal data to the US, an adequacy decision https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/DE/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016D1250&from=DE of the European Commission exists. Google will use the data transmitted on behalf of HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities for HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage. Google will also transfer this data to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this site, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand within the European Union or within the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. You can prevent the storage of cookies in the context of Google Analytics by a corresponding setting of your browser software. In this case, you may not be able to use all features of this website. You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en For more information about the Google Analytics terms of use and privacy policy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

Google AdWords Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an advertising service provided by Google that allows targeted promotion to previous visitors to the site. Third parties, including Google, serve ads on websites on the Internet. Cookies are stored on your device and used to serve advertisements based on previous visits by a user to this website. The identification of the users takes place via cookies set in the web browser. With the help of the text files, the user behaviour can be analysed when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising, you can use the Ads Preferences Manager to disable Google’s use of cookies for these purposes and to adjust ads on the Google Display Network by visiting Google at https://adssettings.google.com/?hl=de

Google Maps

The website of HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG uses the Google Maps API of Google Inc., based in the USA, to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps features, Google collects, processes and uses data. For more information about the processing of data by Google, please refer to the privacy policy of Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Google Fonts

We embed certain fonts through the Google Fonts service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. This is necessary for the presentation of the used font. The integration of the font takes place via a call on the server of Google and is loaded into the browser cache. When downloading the font, your IP address, as well as the visited website will be transferred to Google. More information can be found here. Google Fonts: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq Google terms of service: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the remarketing function „Facebook Pixel” of Facebook Inc. (“Facebook”). The intention of this function is to present interest-related advertisements (“Facebook Ads”) to visitors of this website, as part of their visit of the social network Facebook. For this purpose, Facebook-Pixel has been implemented on our website. Facebook-Pixel establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers when visiting the website. This information is transmitted to the Facebook server and Facebook assigns the information to your personal Facebook account. For more information about the collection and use of data through Facebook, as well as your rights and possibilities regarding your privacy, please have a look at the Privacy Statement of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.
Alternatively, you can deactivate the remarking feature here: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. In order to correctly deactivate this function, you must be logged in to Facebook.


Facebook Custom Audiences

HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG uses the website Facebook Custom Audiences. Facebook Custom Audiences is a promotional service provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave., Palo Alto, CA, 94304, USA, which allows users to promote their website in a targeted manner. Facebook uses cookies to serve ads based on previous visits by a user to this site. The identification of the users takes place via cookies set in the web browser, which are stored there. With the help of cookies, the user behaviour can be analysed when visiting the website and then used for targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising. If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising on Facebook, you can unsubscribe here (in English only): https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

Social media plug-ins

HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG uses so-called social media plug-ins (interfaces to social networks) on the website. When visiting the website, the system automatically connects to the respective social network due to the integration of social media plug-ins and transmits data (IP address, visit to the website, etc.). The data transmission takes place without the intervention of and outside the responsibility of HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG. HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG points out that you can prevent this data transmission by logging out of the respective social networks before visiting the website. Only in the “logged in” state can the social network assign specific data to your activity profile through automatic data transmission. The automatically transmitted data is used exclusively by the operators of the social networks and not by HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG. For more information, including on the content of social media data collection, please consult the website of the social network. You can also customise your privacy settings there. The social networks included on the website are:

Other third-party tools

Our website uses functions, widgets or plugins from

  • Holidaycheck (rating widget): HolidayCheck AG, Bahnweg 8, CH-8598 Bottighofen
  • Wunderground.com (weather report): The Weather Company, to IBM business
    Attn: Privacy Office 1001 Summit Boulevard, Floor 20 Brookhaven, GA, USA 30319
  • Webcams: feratel media technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Strasse 8, A-6020 Innsbruck
The IP address is sent to these third-party tools to ensure that they work. We have no control over whether the third-party providers store the IP address for statistical purposes or similar. More information can be found in the privacy policies of the respective services.

Newsletter

If you want to subscribe to the free newsletter of HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG, you only have to enter the e-mail address to which the newsletter is to be sent. This data processing is therefore required for the fulfilment of the contract in accordance with § 8 (3) (4) DSG and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. Other personal information such as first and last name, interests ... are optional. This additional information about you serves only to personalise the newsletter. Registration uses the double opt-in procedure. After logging in, you will receive a confirmation and authorisation e-mail with the request to click on the link contained in the e-mail address provided by you. This ensures that only the authorised user of the given e-mail address can sign up for our newsletter mailing list. You can unsubscribe anytime. At the end of each newsletter there is a link where you can unsubscribe. Alternatively, you can also send a corresponding e-mail to urlaub@hochkoenigin.com. Your personal data will then be deleted from the newsletter mailing list. If we have received the relevant information in the context of the contractual relationship with you, HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG reserves the right to permanently store for its own advertising purposes your first and last name, postal address, year of birth and your professional, branch or business name in summary lists and to use this information for the delivery of interesting offers and information on offers of HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG by mail. You can object to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time by sending a message to urlaub@hochkoenigin.com.

Contests

When participating in the contests offered on the website of HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG personal data, namely title, first name, last name, e-mail address, mailing address and the country, are collected. This data is required for the execution of the contest, in particular for the assignment of the participation requests to the respective participants as well as for the determination and notification of the winners – thus in accordance with to § 8 (3) Z 4 DSG and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR for fulfilment of the contract. The personal data received will only be processed and used by HOCHKÖNIGIN GMBH & CO KG insofar as it is necessary for the execution of the contest. The personal data is stored for the duration of the contest and – for processing any winning and damage claims – for a maximum of three years thereafter and then deleted. By participating in the contest, you agree that your name will be published on this website and on the social media channels in the event of winning.

Privacy policy for the use of ShareThis

This website uses plugins of the ShareThis bookmarking service offered by ShareThis Inc. ("ShareThis"), 250 Cambridge Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94306, USA. When accessing our website, ShareThis receives knowledge of your IP address and that you have visited the website of Hörl Thalerhof GmbH & Co KG with this IP address. ShareThis plug-ins allow users to bookmark webpages that are available on the Internet and share or post links to related social networking sites such as Twitter, Facebook, Xing, or Google+. If a website visitor uses one of these functions and is also online with the corresponding service (for example, Twitter, Facebook or Google+), the visit to our website is assigned to the respective user. Further information on the collection, analysis and processing of your data by ShareThis and related rights may be found in the ShareThis privacy policy at http://www.sharethis.com/legal/privacy.


For questions about data processing you can reach us under the following contact details:


Hochkönigin GmbH & Co KG 
Hochkönigstraße 27
A-5761 Maria Alm
Tel.: +43/ (0)6584/7447-0
Fax: +43/ (0)6584/7447-17
www.hochkoenigin.com
urlaub@hochkoenigin.com